Ferro Vanadium 50 VS 80 Prices On November 4, 2026?
Leave a message

What Are Ferro Vanadium Prices on November 4, 2026?
Every ferro vanadium line published for November 4, 2026 moved down, and the cuts ran from CNY 250 to CNY 1,600 per tonne depending on grade and on whether the quote or the traded level is read. Ferro vanadium 50 was quoted at CNY 79,000-81,000 per tonne with trades at CNY 78,500-79,500, and ferro vanadium 80 at CNY 126,400-129,600 with trades at CNY 125,600-127,200. Both are on an acceptance-bill, tax-included basis. The large-plant FeV50 line was quoted at CNY 80,000-81,000 with trades at CNY 80,000, on a cash, tax-included basis.
The pattern is uniform in direction and uneven in size. Quotes fell further than traded levels in every case, which is the signature of sellers marking the offer down while business continued at the old level: FeV50 lost CNY 1,000 on the quote and CNY 250 on trades, FeV80 lost CNY 1,600 and CNY 400 respectively, and the large-plant FeV50 line lost CNY 1,000 on both. Nothing rose.
This report records the quotes as published, states which lines moved and by how much, sets out the standard limits behind the two designations, compares FeV50 and FeV80 on price and on content, and lists the points to settle before an order is placed.
What Is the Ferro Vanadium Price on November 4, 2026?
Table 1. Ferro vanadium prices in China, November 4, 2026
Quotes in CNY per tonne, converted from the published unit at CNY 10,000 per unit with no rounding. "Quote" is the published offer; "Trade" is the traded level. Change is against the November 3 line.
| Line | Quote (CNY/MT) | Trade (CNY/MT) | Change | Payment / tax basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FeV50, mainstream | 79,000-81,000 | 78,500-79,500 | -1,000 quote / -250 trade | Acceptance bill, tax included |
| FeV80, mainstream | 126,400-129,600 | 125,600-127,200 | -1,600 quote / -400 trade | Acceptance bill, tax included |
| FeV50, large plant | 80,000-81,000 | 80,000 | -1,000 quote / -1,000 trade | Cash, tax included |
Note: the mainstream and large-plant FeV50 quotes do not use the same payment basis, so the CNY 1,000 difference between the two low ends is a payment-terms spread as much as a price spread. The sheet gives no packing term, size grade or traded tonnage. For the wider market context this price sits in, see our vanadium product market note.
The internal ordering of the three lines is worth one more look. Mainstream FeV50 traded at CNY 78,500-79,500, while the large-plant line traded at a single CNY 80,000 - higher on cash terms even though the grade is the same, because an acceptance bill defers payment and the discount for that deferral is embedded in the mainstream number. A buyer comparing the two without reading the payment column would draw the wrong conclusion about which offer is cheaper.
Did Ferro Vanadium Prices Change Today?
All five published changes were downward on November 4, 2026.
- FeV50 mainstream quote - CNY 79,000-81,000/MT, down CNY 1,000.
- FeV50 mainstream trade - CNY 78,500-79,500/MT, down CNY 250.
- FeV80 mainstream quote - CNY 126,400-129,600/MT, down CNY 1,600.
- FeV80 mainstream trade - CNY 125,600-127,200/MT, down CNY 400.
- FeV50 large plant - quote CNY 80,000-81,000/MT and trade CNY 80,000/MT, both down CNY 1,000.
The sizes of the cuts differ by grade. FeV80 lost CNY 1,600 on the quote against CNY 1,000 for FeV50, so the higher grade fell further in absolute terms and by a similar proportion; the traded levels moved much less, at CNY 400 and CNY 250. That left both quote ranges wider on the day than the traded ranges beside them, and it left the relationship between the two grades roughly intact: FeV80 still sat far above FeV50 on both quote and trade.
The sheet records the movement and nothing else, so this report attributes no cause to it and makes no forecast. Five downward adjustments describe one session, not a trend, and a buyer should read the preceding sessions for direction rather than treat a single day as a turning point.
What Is the Difference Between Ferro Vanadium 50 and Ferro Vanadium 80?
The number is the vanadium content, and that is the whole difference in one line: FeV50 carries 48.0-55.0% vanadium, FeV80 carries 78.0-82.0%. One tonne of FeV80 therefore delivers roughly half again as much vanadium as one tonne of FeV50, which is why the two quotes sit tens of thousands of yuan apart rather than hundreds.
Table 2. Ferro vanadium grade limits, GB/T 4139-2012
Limits from Table 1 of GB/T 4139-2012 (effective October 1, 2013), mass fraction, A tier shown. The standard also defines B and C tiers for each grade with looser carbon, silicon and aluminium ceilings. Values are standard limits, not assay results for a specific lot.
| Grade | V | C, max | Si, max | P, max | S, max | Al, max | Mn, max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FeV50-A | 48.0-55.0% | 0.40% | 2.0% | 0.06% | 0.04% | 1.5% | No limit |
| FeV80-A | 78.0-82.0% | 0.15% | 1.5% | 0.05% | 0.04% | 1.5% | 0.50% |
The tier letter matters as much as the grade number, and the price sheet does not carry it. In the standard, FeV50-C allows carbon up to 5.0% against 0.40% for FeV50-A, and FeV80-B and FeV80-C allow silicon 1.5% with carbon 0.30%. A quote written simply as FeV50 or FeV80 therefore fixes the vanadium band but leaves the impurity ceilings open, and the buyer has to close that gap before comparing offers from two suppliers. The standard also fixes the physical side: size group 1 is 5-15 mm, group 2 is 10-50 mm and group 3 is 10-100 mm, with no more than 5% outside either limit; groups 2 and 3 ship in steel drums of 50, 100 or 250 kg net; and a lot is one grade with the average vanadium content of its heats within 2%.
How Do Ferro Vanadium 50 and Ferro Vanadium 80 Prices Compare?
Table 3. Ferro Vanadium 50 VS Ferro Vanadium 80, November 4, 2026
| Dimension | Ferro Vanadium 50 | Ferro Vanadium 80 |
|---|---|---|
| Mainstream quote | CNY 79,000-81,000/MT | CNY 126,400-129,600/MT |
| Mainstream trade | CNY 78,500-79,500/MT | CNY 125,600-127,200/MT |
| Vanadium content | 48.0-55.0% | 78.0-82.0% |
| Carbon ceiling (A tier) | 0.40% | 0.15% |
| Price terms | Acceptance bill, tax included | Acceptance bill, tax included |
| Quote range width | CNY 2,000/MT (81,000-79,000) | CNY 3,200/MT (129,600-126,400) |
| Change on the day | Down CNY 1,000 (quote) / 250 (trade) | Down CNY 1,600 (quote) / 400 (trade) |
| Position | Lower range | Higher range, CNY 45,400-50,600/MT above FeV50 |
Both lines are quoted in the same currency, on the same payment basis and against the same tax treatment, so the comparison is like-for-like on money and unlike on product. The two quote ranges were separated by CNY 45,400 per tonne at the near end (126,400 against 81,000) and CNY 50,600 at the far end (129,600 against 79,000). On traded levels the separation was CNY 46,100 and CNY 48,700, so the gap sits between CNY 45,400 and CNY 50,600 whichever column is read.
Per unit of vanadium the ordering narrows considerably. FeV80 delivers roughly 1.5 times the vanadium of FeV50 in the same tonne, so at the published quotes the two grades are much closer on a contained-vanadium basis than the headline figures suggest - a point worth calculating before concluding that FeV80 is the expensive option. The price sheet publishes per-tonne alloy prices only; it does not publish a contained-vanadium price, and this report does not convert one from the other beyond stating that the ratio follows the content bands.
What Should I Check Before Ordering Ferro Vanadium?
These quotes set a reference level and a payment basis, not a delivered cost. These checks cover the rest.
- Grade and tier. Fix the vanadium band, then fix the A, B or C tier, because the carbon, silicon and aluminium ceilings differ sharply between them.
- Certificate figures. Compare vanadium, carbon, silicon, phosphorus, sulphur and aluminium on the lot certificate with the standard limits for that tier.
- Size group and screening. Confirm whether the lot is 5-15 mm, 10-50 mm or 10-100 mm, and the screening allowance outside those limits.
- Packing and drum weight. Confirm the packing and net weight per unit - steel drums of 50, 100 or 250 kg are the usual options for the coarser groups.
- Payment and tax basis. Establish whether the offer is cash or acceptance bill, and whether tax is included, before comparing two quotes.
- Delivery and lead time. Confirm the delivery point, who carries freight and insurance, and the tonnage the quoted plant can supply inside your window.
Specifications, size groups and packing for the high-vanadium grade are set out on our Ferro Vanadium 80 product page.
FAQ
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| What were the ferro vanadium prices on November 4, 2026? | FeV50 was quoted at CNY 79,000-81,000 per tonne with trades at 78,500-79,500, and FeV80 at CNY 126,400-129,600 with trades at 125,600-127,200, both on an acceptance-bill, tax-included basis. The large-plant FeV50 quote was CNY 80,000-81,000 on a cash, tax-included basis. Every line was cut. |
| How much did ferro vanadium prices fall on November 4, 2026? | FeV50 lost CNY 1,000 per tonne on the quote and CNY 250 on traded business; FeV80 lost CNY 1,600 on the quote and CNY 400 on trades; the large-plant FeV50 line lost CNY 1,000 on both quote and trade. All five changes were downward and none was upward. |
| Why is FeV80 so much dearer than FeV50? | The grade number is the vanadium content: FeV50 carries 48.0-55.0% vanadium and FeV80 carries 78.0-82.0%, so one tonne of FeV80 delivers roughly half as much alloy again. On November 4, 2026 the two quote ranges were separated by CNY 45,400 per tonne at the near end and CNY 50,600 at the far end. |
| Which grade tier do these quotes refer to? | The price sheet states FeV50 and FeV80 but not the A, B or C tier. Because the tiers carry very different carbon, silicon and aluminium ceilings, the tier has to be fixed with the supplier before a quote can be read as a specification. |
| Does a falling session mean ferro vanadium will keep falling? | No. A published cut records the adjustment made that day. It carries no information about supply, demand or the next session, and this report makes no forecast. |
| What should I confirm before ordering ferro vanadium? | Confirm the grade and tier, the vanadium and impurity figures on the certificate, the size grade, the packing, and whether the offer is on a cash or acceptance-bill basis with tax included. |
Key Takeaways
- Every ferro vanadium line was cut on November 4, 2026: FeV50 quote CNY 79,000-81,000/MT, FeV80 quote 126,400-129,600, large-plant FeV50 80,000-81,000.
- Quotes fell further than traded levels - CNY 1,000 against 250 on FeV50 and CNY 1,600 against 400 on FeV80 - while the large-plant line fell CNY 1,000 on both.
- FeV80 carries 78.0-82.0% vanadium against 48.0-55.0% for FeV50, and the two quote ranges were CNY 45,400-50,600/MT apart.
- The price sheet names FeV50 and FeV80 but not the A, B or C tier, and the tiers differ sharply on carbon, silicon and aluminium.
- A lower session is a statement about published adjustments only. Read the surrounding sessions for direction.
Request a Quote
If you are buying ferro vanadium and need a firm offer against a stated grade, tier, size group and delivery point, send us the specification. ZhenAn has supplied ferroalloys and minor metals to steel and alloy producers for more than 30 years. Tell us the grade, the tonnage and the destination, and we will come back with terms: WhatsApp: +86 15518824805 or Email: info@zaferroalloy.com.



