Electrolytic Manganese 99.7 VS Manganese Ingot 97, Nov 4?
Leave a message

What Are Manganese Metal Prices on November 4, 2026?
The three manganese lines published for November 4, 2026 sit inside USD 70 per tonne of each other, and none of them moved. Electrolytic manganese 99.7 was quoted at USD 2,620-2,640 per tonne, with traded business reported at exactly the same level. Manganese ingot 95 was quoted at USD 2,660-2,680, with trades at USD 2,650-2,680, and manganese ingot 97 at USD 2,680-2,690, with trades at USD 2,680. All three are FOB Tianjin and all three carried a dash in the change column.
The ordering is counter-intuitive at first sight. The electrolytic grade carries the highest manganese content - 99.7% against 97% for the ingot - yet it is the cheapest of the three on this sheet. The explanation is not a market anomaly but a product difference: electrolytic manganese is electro-won flake sold to steelmakers and alloy producers who want a high-purity manganese unit, while manganese ingot is a remelted, cast product supplied in ingot or lump form, with higher iron and carbon ceilings and a different melting route. Two products, two supply chains, two prices.
This report records the three quotes as published, states what did and did not move, sets out the composition limits behind each designation, compares the two grades buyers most often weigh against each other, and lists the points to settle before an order is placed.
What Is the Manganese Metal Price on November 4, 2026?
Table 1. Manganese metal prices, FOB Tianjin, November 4, 2026
Quotes in USD per tonne, FOB Tianjin. "Quote" is the published offer; "Trade" is the traded level reported for the session. A dash in the change column means no adjustment was recorded.
| Product | Quote (USD/MT) | Trade (USD/MT) | Basis | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrolytic manganese 99.7 | 2,620-2,640 | 2,620-2,640 | FOB Tianjin | - |
| Manganese ingot 95 | 2,660-2,680 | 2,650-2,680 | FOB Tianjin | - |
| Manganese ingot 97 | 2,680-2,690 | 2,680 | FOB Tianjin | - |
Note: all three lines are USD per tonne on an FOB Tianjin basis, and all three carry a dash in the change column. The 97 grade traded at a single level rather than a range, which is normal for a thinner line and does not imply a different basis. The sheet does not state packing, bag weight or whether tax and inland freight are included. Background on how the electrolytic grade is used downstream is collected in our electrolytic manganese applications guide.
The gap between quote and trade is worth reading. For electrolytic manganese the two are identical, so business was done at the offer. For ingot 95 the traded level started USD 10 below the quote at the low end and met it at the high end; for ingot 97 the single traded figure of USD 2,680 sits at the floor of the quote. That shows where the two sides met, not where the market is going.
Did Manganese Metal Prices Change Today?
No manganese line moved on November 4, 2026.
- Electrolytic manganese 99.7 - quote USD 2,620-2,640/MT, trade USD 2,620-2,640/MT, no change.
- Manganese ingot 95 - quote USD 2,660-2,680/MT, trade USD 2,650-2,680/MT, no change.
- Manganese ingot 97 - quote USD 2,680-2,690/MT, trade USD 2,680/MT, no change.
A flat session leaves the ladder exactly as it was: the electrolytic grade at the bottom, ingot 95 in the middle and ingot 97 at the top, with a USD 20 step at the low end between ingot 95 and ingot 97 and a USD 40 step from the electrolytic quote to ingot 97 at the near end. Nothing in the table gained or lost ground against anything else.
The sheet records the movement and nothing else, so this report supplies no reason and makes no forecast. A dash means no published adjustment occurred. It does not describe whether the market was balanced, tight or loose, and a buyer who needs a sense of direction should read the preceding sessions rather than one unchanged day.
What Is the Difference Between Electrolytic Manganese 99.7 and Manganese Ingot 97?
One is electro-won flake, the other is a remelted cast product, and the grade numbers refer to manganese content rather than to a ranking. Electrolytic manganese 99.7 guarantees a manganese floor of 99.7% with tight ceilings on the impurities that matter to a steel melt; manganese ingot 97 grades at a 97.0% manganese floor and accepts considerably more iron and carbon, because it is sold to be melted into a charge rather than to add a pure manganese unit.
Table 2. Manganese metal grade limits
Electrolytic manganese limits follow YB/T 051-2023 (effective July 1, 2024), which designates the 99.7% grade DJMnD. Manganese ingot limits follow GB/T 2774-2006, Table 1, for the two grades of JMn97. Mass fraction. Values are standard limits, not assay results for a specific lot.
| Grade | Mn, min | Impurity limits, max |
|---|---|---|
| Electrolytic manganese 99.7 (DJMnD) | 99.7% | Stated for the lot on the mill certificate; the 99.7 grade is defined by its manganese floor |
| Manganese ingot 97 (JMn97-A) | 97.0% | C 0.05%, Si 0.4%, Fe 2.0%, P 0.03%, S 0.02% |
| Manganese ingot 97 (JMn97-B) | 97.0% | C 0.08%, Si 0.6%, Fe 2.0%, P 0.04%, S 0.03% |
The two ingot rows show why the letter after the grade matters. JMn97-A holds carbon at 0.05%, silicon at 0.4% and sulphur at 0.02%; JMn97-B allows carbon 0.08%, silicon 0.6% and sulphur 0.03%, while keeping the same 97.0% manganese floor and the same 2.0% iron ceiling. A buyer who specifies "97 ingot" without the letter is leaving a real tolerance on the table, and the price sheet's single 97 line does not distinguish between them.
Electrolytic manganese is the purer product by a wide margin, and that is what its end uses pay for: it is the manganese unit of choice where residual carbon, phosphorus and sulphur have to stay low, including special steels, welding consumables and aluminium alloys. Manganese ingot 97 answers a different need - a dense, low-melting, easy-to-charge block for steel and alloy melting where the iron it brings is compatible with the charge. Neither is a substitute for the other in a specification sense, which is why the ingot can sit above the flake on price despite grading lower on manganese.
How Do Electrolytic Manganese 99.7 and Manganese Ingot 97 Prices Compare?
Table 3. Electrolytic Manganese 99.7 VS Manganese Ingot 97, November 4, 2026
| Dimension | Electrolytic Manganese 99.7 | Manganese Ingot 97 |
|---|---|---|
| Published quote | USD 2,620-2,640/MT | USD 2,680-2,690/MT |
| Traded level | USD 2,620-2,640/MT | USD 2,680/MT |
| Physical form | Electro-won flake | Cast ingot or lump |
| Manganese floor | 99.7% | 97.0% |
| Carbon ceiling | Grade floor only; certificate governs | 0.05% (A) or 0.08% (B) |
| Range width | USD 20/MT (2,640-2,620) | USD 10/MT (2,690-2,680) |
| Change on the day | None | None |
| Position | Lower range | Higher range, USD 40-70/MT above the flake range |
Both quotes are USD per tonne FOB Tianjin, so the comparison is like-for-like on currency and delivery basis and unlike on product. The spread is worth stating precisely rather than as a single average: ingot 97 started USD 40 above the top of the flake range (2,680 against 2,640) and reached USD 70 above its floor (2,690 against 2,620). The flake range is USD 20 wide, the ingot range USD 10 wide, and the traded line for ingot 97 is a single point at USD 2,680.
Read end to end, the two ranges do not overlap: the cheapest ingot quote is still USD 40 above the dearest flake quote. A buyer therefore cannot treat them as competing offers for the same manganese unit - the choice is made by the specification first and the price second.
What Should I Check Before Ordering Manganese Metal?
The published lines give a reference level and a delivery basis, not a delivered cost. These checks cover the rest.
- Grade and manganese floor. Confirm whether the offer is electrolytic 99.7 or an ingot grade, and which letter grade the ingot lot carries, because A and B differ on carbon, silicon and sulphur.
- Impurity figures on the certificate. Check selenium, carbon, sulphur and phosphorus against the certificate for the lot rather than against the grade label.
- Physical form and size. Flake, ingot or lump are not interchangeable at the furnace; fix the form and the size range you can charge.
- Packing and unit weight. Confirm the packing and net weight per unit, since the published lines state neither.
- Delivery, tax and payment terms. FOB Tianjin is a port basis; establish who carries inland freight, insurance and destination charges, and on what payment terms.
- Quantity and lead time. Confirm the tonnage the quoted origin can supply inside your production window, in writing.
Specifications, physical forms and standard packing for the electrolytic grade are set out on our Electrolytic Manganese 99.7 product page.
FAQ
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| What were the manganese metal prices on November 4, 2026? | Electrolytic manganese 99.7 was quoted at USD 2,620-2,640 per tonne with traded business at the same level, manganese ingot 95 at USD 2,660-2,680 with trades at 2,650-2,680, and manganese ingot 97 at USD 2,680-2,690 with trades at 2,680, all FOB Tianjin and all unchanged. |
| What is the difference between electrolytic manganese and manganese ingot? | Electrolytic manganese is electro-won flake at 99.7% manganese or above, while manganese ingot is a remelted cast product grading 95% or 97% manganese. The ingot carries more iron and carbon by design and is sold in ingot or lump form for steel and alloy melting. |
| Why is manganese ingot 97 priced above electrolytic manganese 99.7? | The grades are not ranked by manganese content alone. Ingot 97 was quoted at USD 2,680-2,690 per tonne against USD 2,620-2,640 for electrolytic 99.7 on November 4, 2026, so the ingot sat USD 40 above the top of the flake range at the near end, with a spread of USD 40-70 between the two ranges. |
| Are the manganese quotes like-for-like? | On currency, unit and delivery basis they are: all are USD per tonne, FOB Tianjin. They are not like-for-like on product, packing or payment terms, and the sheet does not state packing, bag weight or whether tax and inland freight are included. |
| Does a flat manganese session mean prices will stay flat? | No. A dash in the change column records only that no adjustment was published for that session. It says nothing about supply, demand or the next session, and this report makes no forecast. |
| What should I confirm before ordering manganese metal? | Confirm the grade and its manganese floor, the selenium, carbon, sulphur and phosphorus figures on the certificate, the physical form and size, the packing, and the delivery, tax and payment basis behind the FOB Tianjin quote. |
Key Takeaways
- All three manganese lines were unchanged on November 4, 2026: electrolytic 99.7 at USD 2,620-2,640/MT, ingot 95 at 2,660-2,680 and ingot 97 at 2,680-2,690, all FOB Tianjin.
- The higher-purity grade is the cheaper one: electrolytic 99.7 sits below both ingot grades because it is a different product, not a better one on every axis.
- Electrolytic Manganese 99.7 and Manganese Ingot 97 do not overlap: the cheapest ingot quote was USD 40/MT above the dearest flake quote, and the spread between the ranges runs to USD 70/MT at the other end.
- Ingot 97 comes in A and B letter grades with different carbon, silicon and sulphur ceilings, and the price sheet does not distinguish between them.
- A flat day is a statement about published adjustments only. Read the surrounding sessions for direction.
Request a Quote
If you are buying manganese metal and need a firm offer against a stated grade, physical form, packing and delivery point, send us the specification. ZhenAn has supplied ferroalloys and minor metals to steel and alloy producers for more than 30 years. Tell us the grade, the tonnage and the destination, and we will come back with terms: WhatsApp: +86 15518824805 or Email: info@zaferroalloy.com.



