Monthly Production Capacity of Silicon Metal in China: October Data and Release Rate
Leave a message
The October Figure and What It Measures
In October, the monthly production capacity of silicon metal in China reached 392,070 tons, with a release rate of 68.60%, up 0.04% from the previous month. From January to October, cumulative production capacity totalled 3,314,270 tons. Those three numbers answer three different questions, and reading them together says more than reading any one of them alone.
The monthly figure is the volume actually produced in that month. The release rate expresses how much of the installed capacity was switched on: a rate of 68.60% means that roughly 31.4% of nominal capacity stood idle, whether because furnaces were shut for maintenance, because power was unavailable, or because producers held back on weak margins.
Implied Nominal Capacity and What It Tells Buyers
The release rate allows the installed base to be inferred. If 392,070 tons represents 68.60% of capacity, then the implied nominal monthly capacity is about 571,500 tons (392,070 ÷ 0.6860). That is a derived figure rather than a published one, but it is the number a buyer needs when assessing how much additional metal could enter the market if prices justified running idle furnaces.
Monthly output: 392,070 tons in October
Release rate: 68.60%, up 0.04 percentage points month on month
Cumulative January to October: 3,314,270 tons
Implied monthly output in the rest of the year: about 331,400 tons on average (3,314,270 ÷ 10)
The gap between the ten-month average of roughly 331,400 tons and the 392,070 tons recorded in October is meaningful. It indicates that the run rate improved as the year progressed rather than staying flat, which is the normal seasonal pattern for this industry.
Why the Release Rate Moves: Power, Season and Cost
Silicon metal is produced in submerged arc furnaces that consume large amounts of electricity, and power is the single largest element of the cost of production. In China, a substantial share of capacity sits in Yunnan and Sichuan, where smelters buy hydropower. During the rainy season those provinces enjoy low tariffs and producers raise output; in the dry season tariffs climb, power may be rationed, and furnaces are idled or operated at reduced load. Capacity in Xinjiang, Inner Mongolia and other coal-based regions behaves differently, because its economics track coal and grid prices rather than rainfall.
That geography explains why a national release rate below 70% is not unusual. It is the arithmetic result of a large seasonal block of capacity running below its nameplate rating, offset by steadier output elsewhere. For anyone reading a monthly capacity report, the release rate is therefore a better signal of supply flexibility than the headline tonnage on its own.
How Silicon Metal Is Graded
Silicon metal is graded by chemical purity rather than by origin, and the grades that move in bulk trade are identified by their iron, aluminium and calcium limits. Under GB/T 2881, silicon metal is designated by a code such as Si553, Si441, Si3303, Si2202 or Si1101, in which the digits give the maximum iron, aluminium and calcium contents in hundredths of a percent. Higher-purity grades carry tighter limits and a correspondingly higher price.
| Grade family | Controlling elements | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| Si553, Si441 | Iron, aluminium, calcium | Aluminium alloys, general metallurgical use |
| Si3303, Si2202 | Iron, aluminium, calcium | Silicones, aluminium alloys with tighter limits |
| Si1101 and above | Very low iron, aluminium, calcium | Polysilicon feedstock, electronics-related use |
The grade also drives processing: a producer supplying aluminium smelters can tolerate a different impurity profile from one feeding a silicone or polysilicon plant, and this is why capacity utilisation is rarely uniform across the whole installed base.
Reading Monthly Capacity Reports in Practice
Three habits make a monthly capacity report useful rather than merely interesting. First, always pair output with the release rate, because a rise in tonnage on falling utilisation means something different from a rise driven by new capacity. Second, follow the cumulative figure, since it smooths the seasonal swing and reveals whether the year is running ahead of or behind the previous one. Third, compare the monthly number with the cumulative average: when the latest month sits well above the year to date average, as the 392,070 tons figure does against roughly 331,400 tons, the market is in an upswing phase rather than a plateau.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What was China's monthly production capacity of silicon metal in October?
A: It was 392,070 tons, with a release rate of 68.60%, which was up 0.04% from the previous month.
Q: What does the release rate of 68.60% mean?
A: It means 68.60% of nominal installed capacity was actually operating in that month. The remaining capacity was idle or running below rating, typically because of maintenance, power supply or weak margins.
Q: What was the cumulative production capacity from January to October?
A: The cumulative figure was 3,314,270 tons over the ten-month period, an average of about 331,400 tons per month.
Q: Can the release rate be used to estimate total installed capacity?
A: Yes. Dividing the monthly output by the release rate gives an implied nominal monthly capacity of about 571,500 tons, which is a derived estimate rather than a published statistic.
Q: Why does the release rate change during the year?
A: Electricity dominates the cost of smelting silicon metal. Hydropower-based capacity in Yunnan and Sichuan runs hardest in the rainy season and is curtailed or idled in the dry season, while coal-based capacity in northern China follows a different cost cycle.
Q: How is silicon metal graded for trade?
A: Under GB/T 2881 silicon metal is designated by a code such as Si553 or Si3303, in which the digits indicate the maximum iron, aluminium and calcium contents in hundredths of a percent.

